Pingu


Pingu

Sire: Dr Doute's

Dam: Gold World

Colour: Brown

Gender: Gelding

Age: 6 year old

Foaled: Sep 6th, 2014

Country: Australia

Silks: Orange And Yellow Diagonal Stripes, Quartered Cap


Owners

J T Scott


Career Record: 11-0-0-1

  • Prizemoney
    $4,625.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    9.1 %

Pedigree

 

 PINGU (AUS)

 

Brown GeldingFoaled in 2014

SireRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
DR DOUTE'S (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2005No LimitDr GraceSir Tristram
  Our Red StarRed Tony
DamResetZabeelSir Tristram
GOLD WORLD (AUS) Assertive LassZeditave
2006The LotBelong to MeDanzig
  Cashing InSalieri

DR DOUTE'S (AUS) (Brown 2005-Stud 2011). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$473,230, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, SAJC City of Adelaide S., L, MRC Lord Dudley H., MVRC Prime Mover Magazine 2YO H., 2d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, Manihi Classic, L, 3d VRC Paris Lane S., L, 4th MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L. Out of SP No Limit (2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L). Sire of 53 rnrs, 24 wnrs, inc. Round Mountain Gem, Doctor Coto, Monica's Star, Dr Dee Dee, Dr Demon, Elmore Lad, I'll be Gone, Luvya Beak, Medicine Ball, My Girl Grace, Regina Margherita, Sonaisali, The Doctor's Son, Toucan, Lady Dee Dee, etc.

 

1st dam

GOLD WORLD, by Reset. 3 wins to 1250m, A$92,320, STC Emeri Sparkling H., 2d ATC Tyrepower H., Ascot Club H., STC Tbnsw.com.au H., 3d ATC Royal Randwick TV on Youtube H., Alexandria H., Lyon Masonry Cup, All-Ways Crane Services H., Sydney Banana Wholesalers H. Dam of three named foals, two to race, inc:-

Golden Physician (f. by Dr Doute's). Winner at 2 in Aust.

Pingu (g. by Dr Doute's). See below.

 

2nd dam

THE LOT, by Belong to Me. Raced once. Half-sister to Portview (dam of BARAWIN), Tranquil Love (dam of BRIEF EMBRACE). Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

Mr Edison. 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$284,670, ATC De Bortoli Wines H., STC TLE Castle Hill H., Baby & Children's Expo H., Freeway Hotel Artarmon H., City Tatt's RC A Friends Place H., 2d ATC Pure Romance H., Pro-Ride H., Comfort Inn Hunts Liverpool H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., 3d ATC Pro-Ride H., Tab.com.au H., Australian Turf Club H., Become A Sponsor H., TAB Rewards H.

Gold Denari. 4 wins to 1250m, A$102,750, SAJC Ubet H., Bob Cowper OAM Memorial P., Gawler & Barossa JC Chateau Yaldara H., 2d SAJC Roadside Services & Solution H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., SAJC Happy Birthday John Lewis H.

Gold World. 3 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

CASHING IN, by Salieri. Unplaced. Half-sister to DASHING EAGLE (dam of BEING FABULOUS), La Guichet (dam of RINGA RINGA ROSIE), Pacific Sunrise (dam of PACIFIC WARRIOR, PACIFIC CHARM, STONEHENGE). Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

Portview (Handy Proverb). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d AJC Reginald Allen H., L, Walter Swinburn H. Dam of-

BARAWIN (Barathea). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2400m, A$280,050, BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, City Tattersall's Club Cup, L, STC Athol Whyburn Memorial H., 2d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, AJC Moet & Chandon H., 3d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2. Producer.

Saddler's Silk (Barathea). 2 wins at 2, A$93,650, BTC Bin 555 Shiraz Scomeld 2YO Fillies H., STC Riverwood Legion & Community Club 2YO H., 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 3d QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, BTC Westfield H., 4th BTC Classic, Gr.3. Dam of-

JEREZANA (Lonhro). 5 wins to 1300m, A$317,700, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Yarraman Park H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre P., 2d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, VRC Crown Promenade S., L, 3d ATC Toy Show H., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L. Dam of-

OSBORNE BULLS (Street Cry). 9 wins to 1400m, A$2,871,760, to 2018-19, VRC TAB S., Gr.2, MRC Regal Roller S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Sydney's West App H., Championship Hospitality H., Theraces H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Nathan's Famous Hotdogs H., 3d ATC The Everest.

Patina. 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, MRC Scarlet Bisque H., MVRC IGA Fresh H., 2d AJC Picton Bowling Club H., MVRC Flying High Menswear H., 3d MRC Mistress Anne H. Dam of-

VIRIDINE (Poet's Voice). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$868,220, to 2019-20, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, MRC Doveton S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Fresh for Kids 2YO H., John Miller Hall of Fame 2YO H., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2.

Tranquil Love. 10 wins to 1200m, A$86,580, QTC Vo Rogue Welter H., Brisbane City Heart H., Qld Tatt's RC Country Cup, 2d QTC Bounding Away H., Snippets H., 3d BTC Doomben Dash H., Qld Tatt's RC Foster's Light H. Dam of-

BRIEF EMBRACE (Irgun). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$659,100, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, WW Cockram S., L, VATC Debutante S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, BTC Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Producer.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 0-0-1 A$4,625.

Placed at 3 in Aust.